Privacy policy

Data protection is an important concern of the private brewery ERDINGER Weissbräu Werner Brombach GmbH, Lange Zeile 1 + 3, 85435 Erding. Therefore, the processing of our customers' data is carried out exclusively in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations (e.g. DSGVO, BDSG-neu).

We collect and process personal data if you provide us with this data (e.g. by registering on the website, placing an order, participating in a competition, club and/or team membership or ordering the newsletter) and we are entitled to collect, use and process it on the basis of consent given by you or on the basis of a statutory provision.

If we receive personal data from you from other companies, you will be informed of this as soon as possible, at the latest during the first contact. This data will also only be stored and processed on the basis of legal regulations.

Your personal data
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"). We collect and process the following personal data

Surname, first name, home address, telephone number, date of birth, IBAN, credit card details, order history, gender, email address, password.

We process the above personal data for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you about products, services, e.g. to process your inquiries and send an order confirmation;
  • Planning, implementation and administration of the (contractual) business relationship between us and you, e.g. to process orders for products and services, to collect payments, for accounting, billing and debt collection purposes and to make deliveries or process complaints, as well as for our customer service and for queries
  • Conducting customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analyses, sweepstakes, contests or similar promotions and events, membership in the Fan- Club or Team ERDINGER Alkoholfrei or ERDINGER Advantage Program, Erdinger Fan Club, Sommerfit- Erdinger-Alkoholfrei, Erdinger betting game,
  • Provision of a newsletter and advertising regarding new products
  • Registration on the website to create an order account
  • Creation of pseudonymized user profiles for the purpose of advertising, market research and improvement of our services
  • Maintaining and protecting the security of our products and services and our websites by preventing and detecting security risks, fraudulent activity, or other criminal activity or activity intended to cause harm;
  • Compliance with legal requirements (e.g., tax and commercial retention obligations) or existing obligations to conduct compliance screenings (such as sanctions list checks and to prevent white-collar crime or money laundering)
  • Settlement of legal disputes, enforcement of existing contracts and for the assertion, exercise and defense of legal claims.

The processing of personal data is necessary to achieve the above purposes, including the performance of the (contractual) business relationship with you. The legal basis for the data processing is - unless expressly stated otherwise - Article 6 (1) (b) and (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation or your expressly given consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Insofar as the above data is to be further processed for a purpose other than the original purpose of collection, you will be informed of this prior to further processing. In this way, you have the opportunity to object to the processing of your data for another purpose.

Disclosure of data
All data that you provide to us will be treated confidentially. We will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market it in any other way.

As a matter of principle, your data will not be made available to third parties for use unless you have given your consent to this or we are legally entitled and/or obliged to pass on this data.

We will disclose personal data to courts, tax authorities, regulatory authorities to the extent legally permitted and necessary to comply with applicable law or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. We take all measures to ensure appropriate and adequate safeguards to protect your personal data.

We share your personal data with the following companies for the purposes mentioned above:

Shipping companies/logistical service providers, payment service providers, software service providers, financial service providers, banking institutions, commercial agents, marketing event agencies, translation agencies, printers, broadcasters, newspapers, travel agencies, event organizers, travel companies, public authorities such as the German Federal Statistical Office, main customs office, chamber of commerce, insurance companies, central regulators, travel and transport companies such as Deutsche Bahn, airlines, tour bus companies

Storage period
If no explicit storage period is specified at the time of collection (e.g. as part of a declaration of consent), the personal data will be deleted insofar as it is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored, unless legal retention obligations (e.g. commercial and tax retention obligations) prevent deletion.

Data security
We take technical and organizational security measures to protect the data we store and process in our company against manipulation, loss of confidentiality, destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. The security measures of our company are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Data subject rights: Right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data, right to object and right to data portability.

Upon request, we will inform you in writing, in accordance with applicable law, whether and which personal data we store in our company. If you are registered as a user yourself, we offer you the opportunity to view your data yourself and, if necessary, to change and delete it. If, despite our company's efforts to ensure data security and accuracy, incorrect information has been stored, we will correct it at your request.

You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of personal data by our company. In addition, you may request to receive the data you have provided to our company in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You may also object to the data processing of personal data by our company.

You also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, provided that this does not conflict with statutory retention periods. We delete the data if we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected and processed it, or if you revoke the consent you have given, and there is no other legal basis for the further processing of your data. In addition, we delete this data if the processing has been unlawful for reasons unknown to us or if you have objected to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests for the processing. Your data will also be deleted if we are legally obliged to do so. Our company has also implemented technical measures to notify all recipients of your data of your request for deletion or rectification. This applies only in the event that we have disclosed or made public such data. Deleted shall be all links, copies and replications of your personal data.

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The revocation of consent does not render the data processing unlawful for the past.

The transfer of data to our company is voluntary. However, this data is necessary for the further conclusion of the contract or to answer your inquiries. If you do not wish to disclose your data, the contract may not be concluded or your inquiries may not be answered. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract.

The contact details of our company's data protection officer are:

datenschutzbeauftragter@erdinger.de

You also have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority about data processing by our company.

The data protection authority responsible for our company is:

State Office for Data Protection Supervision Promenade 27 (Schloss) 91522 Ansbach, Germany Web: https://www.lda.bayern.de

Newsletter; Advertising
When registering to receive our company's newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose.

For an effective registration, name and a valid e-mail address are required. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double-opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the hereby requested response is logged. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data and its use for the newsletter dispatch at any time. In each newsletter you will find either a corresponding unsubscribe link or a separate unsubscribe option.

Data of minors
Personal data of children will not be knowingly collected without expressly stating that such data may only be transmitted with the consent of the parents. Personal data of children will only be used or disclosed by our company to the extent permitted by law, to obtain parental consent required by law or to protect children. For the term "child/children", the nationally applicable legal provisions must be taken into account here.

Log data
following data (hereinafter referred to as "log data") to our company's web server for technical reasons, which our company records in log files: Date of access, time and duration of access, URL of the referring website, file accessed, amount of data transferred, browser type and version, operating system, domain name of your Internet access provider.

This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about the natural person. This information is technically necessary in order to correctly display the website content you have requested and is mandatory when using Internet services. The log data is evaluated purely for statistical purposes in order to optimize our company's Internet presence and the technology behind it and is subsequently deleted.

The log data is stored separately from other data collected by our company during use.

What data do we process when you visit our website?
Like many other websites, our company also uses so-called „cookies“. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. Through this, our company automatically receives certain data about your visit to our website. No personal data is stored in the cookies used by ERDINGER. The cookies used by us can therefore not be assigned to a specific person and therefore not to you.

In principle, our company‘s website can also be visited without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. If cookies are deactivated, individual functions of our company‘s website may no longer function. Most ft he cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end ft he browser session (so-called session cookies). Session cookies are needed to provide you with login information across multiple pages. Other (permanent cookies) remain on your computer and enable us to recognize your computer on your next visit and thus to design our website and offers for you accordingly and to enable easier use.

Pseudonimized usage profiles
For the purposes of advertising, market research and for the needs-based design and improvement of our services, our company collects usage data about your website visit and about the use of links in the newsletter with the help of cookies. The collection of usage data and the creation of a usage profile takes place pseudonymously using a cookie ID.

Our company creates and stores these usage profiles exclusively in pseudonymous form. They are not merged with your personal data.

WWe want to give you the opportunity to make an informed decision for or against the use of cookies, which are not absolutely necessary for the technical functions of the website. Please note that if you refuse cookies used for advertising purposes, you will receive advertising that is less tailored to your interests. However, the use of the website remains in full.

We distinguish between cookies that are mandatory for the technical functions of the website and optional cookies.

So that you can define your desired privacy settings for visiting our website as individually as possible, we give you the opportunity below to set your preferences with regard to the categories of operational necessity, statistics, convenience and personalization for you.

1. category "Necessary
Essential cookies are required to allow you to navigate the ERDINGER website and operate basic website functions such as assigning anonymous session IDs to bundle multiple related queries to a server.

2. category "marketing
These cookies for marketing purposes are used to offer more targeted content relevant to the user and adapted to his interests. They are also used to limit the frequency of appearance of an advertisement and to measure and control the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They register whether or not one has visited a website, as well as which content has been used. This information may be shared with third parties, such as advertisers, as appropriate. These cookies are often linked to third-party site functionality. You can object to the use of such a cookie in each case by using an opt out cookie.

3. youtube
The Company uses the video platform YouTube, which is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 in USA. YouTube is a platform through which the playback of audio and video files is enabled.

When the customer calls up a page of the company's website, the YouTube player embedded there establishes a connection to YouTube in order to ensure the technical transmission of the video or audio file. When the connection to YouTube is established, data is transmitted to YouTube.

The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by YouTube, as well as the related rights and setting options for the protection of the customer's privacy can be found in the privacy notices of YouTube.

How can I deactivate cookies?
Below we have compiled links where you can find detailed information on how to disable cookies in popular browsers:

Usage-based online advertising with third-party providers
In order to provide advertising that is relevant to you and tailored to your current interests, we attempt to derive conclusions about your current interest based on ERDINGER websites visited as well as third-party websites and your browsing behavior.

For the purpose of retargeting and remarketing of website visitors, as well as for the purpose of conversion measurement, we use cookies from third-party providers (so-called third-party cookies) and create usage profiles under a pseudonym. We can evaluate these for advertising and monitoring. It is not possible for us to draw any direct conclusions about a person.

Advertising cookies are used by us for the following purposes, for example:

  1. Save your website visits to determine your interests
  2. Checking whether you have clicked on an advertisement
  3. Monitor the number of visitors who click on an advertisement
  4. Using third-party services to display advertisements tailored to your needs, interests, or preferences
  5. Determining which advertisements, promotional tools are efficient for us to use
  6. Displaying advertisements about products you have previously clicked on or searched for
  7. Measuring the number of advertisements shown so that we do not always present the same ads
  8. Displaying other interesting advertisements based on your use of the ERDINGER websites
  9. Evaluate which advertisements you clicked on before buying products
  10. Number of orders placed as a result of advertisements and their monetary value

Description of third-party cookies used
Usage-based online advertising:
We use various re-marketing and tracking technologies on our websites. These enable us to recognize our visitors on the websites of our advertising partners and to address them with interest-related information. The following companies are responsible for collecting data for the delivery of usage-based online advertising: Google (Adwords (Remarketing)), Facebook. Usage-based online advertising is delivered by the same contractors.

You can learn more about Facebook's interest-based ads here. To opt out of Facebook's interest-based ads, please follow Facebook's instructions here.

Facebook adheres to the self-regulatory principles for online behavioral advertising set forth by the Digital Advertising Alliance. For more information about Facebook's privacy policies, please see Facebook's privacy policy here.

The following systems are also used on the website:

Web analysis using Matomo
Scope of processing of personal data: For statistical analysis, we use the open source software "Matomo" (www.matomo.org) on this website. The software sets a cookie (a text file) on your computer, with which your browser can be recognized. If sub-pages of our website are called up, the following data is stored:

  • the user's IP address, shortened by the last two bytes (anonymized)
  • the sub-page called up and the time of the call-up
  • the page from which the user accessed our website (referrer)
  • which browser with which plugins, which operating system and which screen resolution is used
  • the time spent on the website
  • the pages that are visited from the sub-page accessed

The data collected with Matomo is stored on our own servers. It is not passed on to third parties.

Legal basis
The legal basis on which we process personal data using Matomo is Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the DSGVO.

Purpose of the data processing
We need the data to analyze the surfing behavior of users and to obtain information about usage of the individual components of the website. This enables us to continuously optimize the website and its user-friendliness. These purposes are the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. By anonymizing the IP address, we take into account the interest of users in the protection of personal data. The data will never be used to personally identify the user of the website and will not be merged with other data.

Duration of storage
The data is deleted when it is no longer needed for our purposes.

Possibility of objection
You can object to the recording of data in the manner described above in three different ways:

  1. You can completely prevent the storage of cookies in your browser. However, this means that you may no longer be able to use some functions of our website that require identification (shopping cart, orders, personal settings, etc.).
  2. You can activate the "Do-not-track" setting in your browser. Our Matomo system is configured to respect this setting.
  3. You can create a so-called opt-out cookie with a mouse click below, which is valid for two years. It has the effect that Matomo will not register your further visits. Note, however, that the opt-out cookie will be deleted if you delete all cookies.


The "Marketing" category includes:

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking We use the offer of Google Adwords to draw attention to our offers with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. Based on the data of the advertising campaigns, we can measure the success of the advertising measures. This enables us to show you advertising that is of interest to you and to make our website more interesting.

The advertisements are transmitted by Google via "ad servers" that run using cookies and serve to measure the success of the advertising campaign, e.g. the number of times the advertisement is displayed and the number of clicks by users. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google stores a cookie on your computer, which usually loses its validity after 30 days. A personal identification does not take place, only a recognition of your internet browser can take place.

If a user has visited certain pages of the website of an Adwords customer and the cookie stored on his computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. A different cookie is assigned to each Adwords customer. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of the Adwords customer. We ourselves do not collect or process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google, which we use to identify which advertising media are effective. An identification of the users can not be made by this.

Due to the marketing tool used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider learns your IP address and stores it.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways: For example, by setting your browser software so that cookies are suppressed or by disabling cookies for conversion tracking so that cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" are blocked, https://www.google.de/settings/ads. By disabling the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign "About Ads" via https://optout.aboutads.info or by permanently disabling them in your browsers Firefox, Internetexplorer or Chrome (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin). We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

Facebook Pixel
Furthermore, the website uses the remarketing function Custom Audiences of Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). With its help, we can track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. Our interest in doing so is to show you advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding web page of our website, or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider may learn and store your IP address and other identifiers.

Deactivation of the Facebook Custom Audiences function is possible here https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit.f DSGVO. For more information on data processing by Facebook, please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.).

Use of social plugins in the context of social media

Facebook Our company uses social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc, Palo Alto, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Facebook" or "Like" or "Share".

If you call up a page of our company's website that contains such plugins, they are initially deactivated. Only when you click the button provided will the plugins be activated. With this activation, you establish the connection to Facebook and declare your consent to the transmission of data to Facebook. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your account there. When you click the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there.

The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook's privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php).

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our company's website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our company's website.

YouTube
The company uses the video platform YouTube, which is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 in USA. YouTube is a platform through which the playback of audio and video files is enabled.

When the customer calls up a page ft he company‘s website, the YouTube player embedded there establishes a connection to YouTube in ft he ensure the technical transmission ft he video or audio file. When the connection to YouTube is established, data is transmitted to YouTube.

The purpose and scope ft he data collection, the further processing and use ft he data by YouTube as well as the related rights and setting options ft he protection ft he customer‘s privacy can be found in the data protection information of YouTube.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our company's website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our company's website (https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=de).

Instagram
The Company uses social plugins ("Plugins") of the social network Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC 1601 Willow Rd Menlo Park CA 94025 USA ("Instagram"). The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo or the addition "Share".

If the Customer calls up a web page of the Company's website that contains such plugins, they are initially deactivated. Only when the customer clicks the button provided are the plugins activated. With this activation, the customer establishes the connection to Instagram and declares his consent to the transmission of data to Instagram. If the customer is logged into Instagram, Instagram can assign the customer's visit to his account there. When the customer clicks the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted from his browser directly to Instagram and stored there.

The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Instagram as well as the related rights and settings options for protecting the privacy of the customer can be found in the privacy policy of Instagram (https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388).

Links to other websites
If ERDINGER Weissbräu refers directly or indirectly to other websites ("links"), ERDINGER Weissbräu is liable only if it has precise knowledge of the content and it is technically possible and reasonable for it to prevent use in the event of illegal content.

ERDINGER Weissbräu hereby expressly declares that the linked pages did not contain any illegal content at the time the links were created. ERDINGER Weissbräu has no influence on the current and future design of the linked pages. ERDINGER Weissbräu therefore hereby expressly distances itself from any changes to the content of the linked pages made after the links were set. This also applies to third-party entries in guest books, discussion forums and mailing lists set up by ERDINGER Weissbräu.

Werner Brombach GmbH is not responsible for the content, availability, correctness and accuracy of the linked pages, their offers, links or advertisements. ERDINGER Weissbräu is not liable for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and, in particular, for any damage arising from the use or non-use of the information provided on the linked pages.

Google Maps
On our website, we use Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps to visually display geographical information. By using this service, our location is shown to you and a possible approach is facilitated.

Already when calling up those sub-pages in which the map of Google Maps is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers and stored there, this may also result in a transmission to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether a user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. The collection, storage and evaluation are carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of Google's legitimate interest in the insertion of personalized advertising, market research and / or the design of Google websites to meet the needs. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, you also have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website can then not be used.

You can view Google's terms of use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, the additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html.

Google Places API Web Service (Address Completion)
We use the Google Places API Web Service and Google's automatic address completion. In order for us to receive this information from Google, your IP address as well as your entered content is transmitted to Google. For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. Through this, Google obtains knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google is in the interest of simplifying the filling of the input fields when entering addresses in our online offer. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

For more information on Google Places Api Web Services, please refer to Google's privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Other
The private brewery ERDINGER Weissbräu Werner Brombach GmbH has the right to change this data protection declaration at any time in compliance with the applicable legal data protection regulations. If ERDINGER Weissbräu commissions partner companies to perform certain services, the data protection provisions are transferred in the contracts with the partners and the partners are obligated to comply with data protection. We take care of compliance with data protection regulations in all areas of our platform and our company. If you have any questions, you can also contact us directly.